Privacy Policy

This version of this Privacy Policy is effective as of 01 August 2016.

This Privacy Policy describes how and when IP Metro (also referred to as “we” or “us”) collects, uses and shares Your personal information and content when You use our website, available at www.ipmetro.com and any sub-site or application operated by or on behalf of IP Metro (collectively referred to as the “IP Metro Services”).

The terms of this IP Metro Privacy Policy are incorporated by reference in the Terms & Conditions which are available at http://connect.ipmetro.com/en/terms-conditions/, and which are also subject to changes.

1. General

By accessing our Website or utilizing any of the IP Metro Services, you acknowledge and agree that your personal data will be collected and/or processed for the purposes of providing you with personalised services as described in this Privacy Policy.

“Personal data” relates to any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual. We are committed to ensure the protection of your personal data and your privacy. As a result, we safeguard the information you supply and we collect about you, and only use your personal data in compliance with the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 regarding the protection of privacy with respect to the processing of personal data, as modified by the law of 11 December 1998. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to comply with all applicable laws and regulations.

We have taken measures to ensure that your personal data are protected from unauthorised access, deletion or modification. We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that your privacy interests are protected in accordance with applicable law and best practices.

2. Submitting Personal Data through and Becoming a Registered User of the IP Metro Services

We collect personal data relating to your details and personal interests, as provided by you through the registration process or otherwise. These data will include your name, first name, your postal and e-mail address, your telephone and fax number, your company and your function. We also collect and process data gathered through your use of our Web site (browsing). These data may include the date and hour of your visit (timestamp), the type of browser you use, your IP address, and the pages visited, as well as data related to the type of files you download from our Web site.

In particular, When creating or reconfiguring an account for using any of the IP Metro Services, You will be required to provide some personal information that You are using in connection with other services or service providers. Some of this information, and in particular Your name, will be publicly referenced in relation to any use You are making of any of the IP Metro Services, such as but not limited to content You are posting, disseminating or sharing with other users of the IP Metro Services.

3. Your Rights

Pursuant to the Belgian law of 8 December 1992 (as modified), you are entitled to access your personal data, as collected and processed by us, and to obtain the modification or deletion of the data if the data are incorrect or unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected.

4. Changes

If You are a registered user of the IP Metro Services, You will be able to adjust, update or modify Your personal information You provided to us in connection with Your account and user profile through the Account Settings tools.

5. Automatic Deletion and Right to be Forgotten

Unless agreed upon otherwise, for instance in the conjunction of a commercial arrangement or relationship between You (or the company or organization You represent) and IP Metro, any personal information that is collected through the Website or the IP Metro Services will be automatically deleted after a period of one year following the termination of the arrangement between You and IP Metro.

In addition, if you would like us to delete Your personal information, please contact IP Metro’s Data Protection Officer.

6. Sharing and Disclosing Personal Information through the IP Metro Services

We collect information You provide directly to us when using the IP Metro Services. This personal information includes, but is not limited to, your name, contact details and public on line profile information from social media services indicated by You. We also may collect other personal data that has been stored on systems or in relation to third party services that are directly connected to or being used by the IP Metro Services.

You acknowledge and accept that, by using the IP Metro Services, IP Metro may disclose and/or share Your information at Your direction in connection with Your use of the IP Metro Services, including if we notify You through the IP Metro Services that certain information You provide will be shared in a particular manner and You provide this information.

We only use Your personal information that we collect through the Website to provide, maintain and improve the IP Metro Services and, as the case may be, to engage in a commercial relationship with You or the company or organization You are representing. Furthermore, IP Metro may use Your personal information to send You information about the IP Metro Services, such as technical notices and administrative messages about the IP Metro Services, responses to Your comments or questions, news and information we think will be of interest to You, and other promotional communications. If You would no longer be interested in receiving or using certain promotional information, You can either adjust Your account settings accordingly or otherwise following the instructions in those communications. We may still send You non-promotional communications, such as messages about Your account or our ongoing business relations.

Apart from the technical operators set out below, Your personal data will only be disclosed to authorised persons within the IP Metro group.

Furthermore, although the IP Metro Services are being offered by IP Metro, we are also relying on various third party service providers in various countries in view of providing, maintaining and improving the IP Metro Services and the use that is made thereof. These companies include hosting and telecommunications companies with whom IP Metro may or may not have direct contractual relationships, but who may perform essential technical functions in order for the IP Metro Services to be rendered. In order to achieve this objective, You acknowledge and accept that IP Metro may provide Your private personal information to such service providers, who are in any case only entitled to process such information for the operation of this Website.

We may share Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of our assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. We also may share Your personal information in response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with any applicable law, regulation or legal process, or as otherwise required by any applicable law, rule or regulation, or if we believe Your actions are inconsistent with the spirit or language of our user agreements or policies, or to protect the rights, property and safety of us or others.

7. Logs

Although the automatic deletion of any information You have provided in connection with Your use of the IP Metro Services following the closing of the timeframe within which the IP Metro Services are active, based on Your location, is a key feature of the IP Metro Services, You expressly acknowledge and accept that we automatically record information created, shared or published by and in accordance with Your use of the IP Metro Services (“Logs”). By way of such Logs, we keep track of personal and non-personal information such as but not limited to Your IP address, operating system, other users to or with whom You have provided or exchanged information, location, Your mobile carrier(s), device and application IDs, etc.

IP Metro uses these Logs to provide the IP Metro Services and to measure, customize, and improve them, as well in order to respond to requests from law enforcement bodies, upon their request. In this respect, You expressly agree and accept that, notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, IP Metro may preserve or disclose Your information in order to comply with a law, regulation or official request from a government body, such as data protection authorities, law enforcement officials or courts, to protect the integrity of a person, to prevent or react on security or technical issues, fraudulent behavior, or the integrity of the Website and/or the IP Metro Services.

8. Cookies

We may use information about You to personalize and improve the IP Metro Services and provide content or features that match user profiles or interests and to monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with the IP Metro Services. In doing so, we use various technologies to collect information, and this may include sending cookies to Your computer or device.

Cookies are small data files stored in device memory that help us to improve the IP Metro Services and Your experience, see which areas and features of the IP Metro Services are popular and count visits. IP Metro is using both Functional cookies and Analytics cookies.

Functional cookies are essential for the use of our websites, store amongst others user preferences, and are not shared with third parties. Analytics cookies help us improve our site by providing us with information about how users interact with our websites such as the number of visitors to the website, the pages they visit and the length of time spent on the website. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

We may also collect information using web beacons (also known as “tracking pixels”). Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in the IP Metro Services or emails and help deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness and determine whether an email has been opened and acted upon.

You may change your browser settings to delete and block cookies. To find out how, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note that if You choose to block, remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of the IP Metro Services.

9. Security

We take reasonable measures to help protect information about You from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. However, as referred to in our Terms & Conditions, You expressly acknowledge and accept that – in general – the transmission of information over the Internet is never completely secure, private or confidential. Therefore, any information that is sent or received from the Website or by using any of the IP Metro Services may be intercepted, decrypted, consulted and/or used by third parties, even if technology is being used whereby such information exchanges are encrypted.

10. IP Metro’s Data Protection Officer

If you have any further questions with respect to how we are using personal data, if you would like to access, correct, update or delete your personal data, or would like to file a complaint, please contact IP Metro’s Data Protection Officer, at: Mr Stefan Kellens, privacy@ipmetro.com, +32497646719.

You may obtain access to your personal data by sending a written, dated and signed request, together with a copy of your identity card to our webmaster, Mr. Stefan Kellens (e-mail address: privacy@ipmetro.com).

For additional information, you may also consult the public register of automated processing kept by the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Porte de Hal/Hallepoort, 5-8, 1060 Brussels.

11. Changes to this Policy

IP Metro shall be entitled to revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify You by revising the effective date of this Privacy Policy. In some cases, we may provide You with additional notice, such as displaying a message on the Website. We encourage You to review the Privacy Policy whenever You access the IP Metro Services to stay informed about our information practices and the ways You can help protect Your privacy.